12/31/80
[…] See 28 Comp.Gen.

30,34(1948). The fact chat che Comptroller General ':v,=.s an a:GJ. J . -5-

of the legislative branch was emphasized by Mr. Walsh as a

sign of legislative c?.cquiescence to this Presidential power

Perhaps the clearest. current example of legislative

ac quiescence is to be found in 5 U.S. C. §5503 which provides

for the payment of compensation to certain temporary appointees.

The. section addresses only the question of payment for the

services and does not purport to interfere in the President's

right to appoint. In fact th� langauge of §5503 (a) states

that "Payment for services may not be made from the Treasury of

the United States to an individual appointed during the recess

of the Senate ... "and goes on to provide three exceptions to that

rule. By the plain language of the section, the appointment is

assumed to have been made, with the provision addressing only the

�ssue of compensation.

Therefore the recess appointment clause can be summarized