UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] R. p. 130 (District Court Decision) (citing LC. §

63-36I2(2)(b)). The statute cited by the District Court, Idaho Code Section 63-3612, provides guidance and definition for the term "sale" rather than for the term "sales price." As noted above, Chandler's does not dispute that the Gratuities arose as part of a "sale" under Idaho Code

Section 63-3612(2)(b).4 Idaho Code Section 63-3619, however, only imposes an excise tax where "upon each sale at retail at the rate of six percent ( 6%) of the sales price of all retail sales subject to taxation under this chapter ...." LC. § 63-3619 (emphasis added). The District Court erred by conflating the terms "sale" and "sales price" and finding that the statute concerning a

"sale" could somehow preempt the statute concerning the "sales price."