UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] APPELLANT CHANDLER'S-BOISE, LLC'S OPENING BRIEF - 4 12758984_2 plain language of the term '"sales does not include the cost of services, and because the Gratuities reflect services rendered as part of the sale, the Gratuities are not subject to sales tax.

Idaho Code Section 63-3619, which is the principal statute that imposes the Idaho sales tax, states in relevant part, "An excise tax is hereby imposed upon each sale at retail at the rate of six percent ( 6%) of the sales price of all retail sales subject to taxation under this chapter ...."

LC. § 63-3619 (2010)3 (emphasis added). There are, therefore, three defined terms relevant to this statute. Chandler's does not dispute that the Gratuities arose as part of a "sale" and "retail sales." See I.C. § 63-3612(2)(b) ("sale" includes "[ t]umishing, preparing, or serving food, meals, or drinks. . . and services directly consumed by customers included in the charge thereof."); LC. § 63-3609 ("retail" means "a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business ...."). The Gratuities, however, are specifically excluded from the definition of "sales price."