Case 1:17-cv-08901 Document 1 Filed 11/15/17 Page 1 of 27
[…] Go To Headnote

American Stores Co. v. American Stores Co. Retirement Plan, 716 F. Supp. 1392, 1989 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7511 (D Utah May 22, 1989).

Overview: Early retirement provision was an "accrued benefit" under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 because it was calculated with the same formula used for normal retirement benefits and thus could not be eliminated from a pension plan.

• Treas. Reg. § 1.411(d)-3(b), issued in 1977 and codified in 1984, construes the Internal Revenue Code equivalent of § 204(g) the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C.S. §§ 1001-1368, I.R.C. § 411(d)(6). It states: (b) Prohibition against accrued benefit decrease. Under § 411 (d)(6) a plan is not a qualified plan, and a trust forming a part of such plan is not a qualified trust, if a plan amendment decreases the accrued benefit of any plan participant. For purposes of determining whether or not any participant's accrued benefit is decreased, all the provisions of a plan affecting directly or indirectly the computation of accrued benefits which are amended with the same adoption and effective dates shall be treated as one plan amendment. Plan provisions indirectly affecting accrued benefits include, for example, actuarial factors for determining optional or early retirement benefits. 26 C.F.R. § 1.411(d)-3(b) (1984). Go To Headnote

Lee Daquanno C-30-000031 Case 1:17-cv-08901 Document 1-35 Filed 11/15/17 Page 32 of 36Page 32 of 36 26 CFR 1.411(d)-3

Pensions & Benefits Law : Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) : Prohibited Transactions : General Overview