Case 1:17-cv-08901 Document 1 Filed 11/15/17 Page 1 of 27
[…] 26 122. ERISA § 204(c)(3), (g) (the “Anti-Cutback Rule”) provides that in the case of a

27 defined benefit plan, if any employee’s accrued benefit is to be determined as an amount other 28 18

Case 1:17-cv-08901 Document 1 Filed 11/15/17 Page 19 of 27

1 than an annual benefit commencing at the normal retirement age, then the employee’s accrued

2 benefit shall be the actuarial equivalent of the annual benefit. 3 123. “The term ‘accrued benefit’ means in the case of a defined benefit plan, the 4 individual’s accrued benefit determined under the plan and, except as provided in section 5 1054(c)(3) of this title, expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal 6 7 retirement age.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(23) and Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 411(a)(7). See 8 C-28-000006.

9 124. “If an employee’s accrued benefit is to be determined as an amount other than an

10 annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age, or if the accrued benefit derived from 11 contributions made by an employee is to be determined with respect to a benefit other than an 12 annual benefit in the form of a single life annuity (without ancillary benefits) commencing at 13 normal retirement age, the employee’s accrued benefit…shall be the actuarial equivalent of such 14 15 benefit or amount determined under paragraph (1) or (2).” 29 U.S.C. § 1054(c)(3) and Internal 16 Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 411(c)(3). See C-28-000014.