Valero Crude by Rail Project Public Comments Received April 4 -5, 2016 Commenter Date Received
[…] The rail terminal capacity would increase. The permitted crude processing capacity would not change. Petitioners challenge the sufficiency of the EIR and County’s findings under CEQA. Petitioners seek a “writ of mandate or peremptory writ,” injunctive relief and declaratory relief to void the EIR and overturn County’s approval of the Project. STANDARD OF REVIEW The parties do not agree on the appropriate standard of review. The standard of review in CEQA cases is governed generally by Public Resources Code §§ 21168 and 21168.5, and depends on the relief sought. Section 21168 applies in cases seeking administrative mandamus, where a public agency’s “determination, finding, or decision” is made as a result of a “proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency,” i.e., an “adjudicative” or “quasi-judicial” determination. Pub. Res. Code § 21168 ; Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v. Regents of University of California (“Laurel Heights”) (1988) 47 Cal.3d 376, fn. 5; Vineyard Area Citizens v.