William & Mary Business Law Review
[…] Therefore, the United States began including in its U.S. model income and estate tax treaties language author- izing either country to tax its citizens and former citizens for a ten-year period if loss of citizenship had as one of its principal purposes the avoid- ance of tax. 518 In 1979, the Service determined that “the income tax treaty

510 Id. 511 Id. I.R.C. § 894(a)(1) states: “The provisions of this title shall be applied to any taxpayer with due regard to any treaty obligation of the United States which applies to such taxpayer.” I.R.C. § 894(a)(1). 512 K UNTZ & PERONI , supra note 509, ¶ C4.03. I.R.C. § 7852(d)(1) states: “[N]either the treaty nor the law shall have preferential status by reason of its being a treaty or law.” I.R.C. § 7852(d)(1). 513 K UNTZ & PERONI , supra note 509, ¶ C4.03; see also Rev.