Thomas R. Teehan Senior Counsel
[…] 12 Oliver’s general claim that revenue decoupling is not necessary for a state like Rhode

13 Island to achieve its broader energy efficiency goals including those established in its

14 2006 Act.15 I discussed this literature in great detail in my direct testimony, and therefore

15 do not repeat it here.16

16

17 There is one new relevant document, however, that I mention here, because it has been

18 published by the Regulatory Assistance Project (“RAP”)17 since the date on which I

13 Oliver Testimony, pages. 32, 56. 14 Oliver Testimony, page 32. 15 The 2006 Act, Section 39-1-27.7(a)(2) requires that distribution utilities pursue least-cost “procurement of energy efficiency and conservation measures that are prudent and reliable and when such measures are lower cost than acquisition of additional supply.” 16 See Section II and III of my prefiled direct testimony. 17 As the Commission is no doubt aware but I state here for the record, “The Regulatory Assistance Project (RAP) is a non-profit organization, formed in 1992 by experienced utility regulators, that provides research, analysis, and