Revised 2017
[…] This is the rule unless a contrary intent is explicitly shown. See Lots and other irregular tracts/parcels do not Glossaries of BLM Surveying and Mapping Terms. have aliquot characteristics. When they are (1) How to subdivide quarter-sections is defined by Federal statute law; subdivided there is a remainder. The uncertainty (A) 43 U.S.C. § 752 (Act of February 11, 1805; 2 Stat. 313): of the location of the remainder intended by the “The boundaries and contents of the several sections, half-sections, and quarter-sections of the public lands shall be ascertained in conformity with subdivision renders the description ambiguous and the following principles:” subject to more than one interpretation. When First.