Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See also: Ring v. Arizona, 536 U.S. 584 (2002); Apprendi v. New Jersey,

530 U.S. 466 (2000); and Blakely v. Washington, 124 U.S. 2531 (2004) (these cases collectively held that any fact, other than a prior conviction, used to increase a sentence beyond the Douglas’ authorized punishment, must be found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.)

II. Lethal Injection is Unconstitutional

A. Fla. Stat. §§ 945.10(1)(e), 922.10, and 922.106 are unconstitutional.

1) Section 945.10(1)(e) states:

Confidential information.– Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following records and information of the Department of Corrections are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:.... (e)Information which if released would jeopardize a person's safety.

Article II, section 3 of the Florida Constitution provides:

The powers of the state government shall be divided into legislative, executive and judicial branches. No person belonging to one branch shall exercise any powers