Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Thus, the constitutional issue under discussion remains before us as unresolved as ever.") (citing Marbury and Corn v.

State, 332 So.2d 4 (Fla. 1976)) (statutory citations omitted). Therefore, there is no logical conclusion other than that this court should strike down §§ 921.105(3), (4), and (5) as violative of the Florida Constitution.

2) The Legislature violated the Florida Constitutional provisions prohibiting "special laws."

Florida Stat. § 922.105(2) (2000) states in relevant part:

Execution of death sentence . . . – A person convicted and sentenced to death for a capital crime shall have one opportunity to elect that his or her death sentence be executed by electrocution. . . . [I]f mandate issued before the effective date of this act, the election must be made and delivered to the warden within 30 days after the effective date of this act. . . .

This portion of § 922.105(2) applies only to specific individuals who were known to the Legislature at the time the section was passed: death-sentenced inmates whose sentences were final prior to the law's passage. Hence, as the