Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Givens, supra. Similarly, Peruvian American actor Benjamin Pratt has asserted, “If we are really to be honest with ourselves . . . the issue of racism in this country hasn’t truly been dealt with.” Wood, supra. 72. See, e.g., Rucker v. Higher Educ. Aids Bd., 669 F.2d 1179, 1181 (7th Cir. 1982) (rejecting customer preference as a justification for discrimination against a black woman); EEOC v. St. Anne’s Hosp. of Chicago, 664 F.2d 128, 133 (7th Cir. 1981) (holding that race discrimination is not justified by customer preference). 73. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2 (2000). Additionally, Title VII prohibits the publication of “any notice or advertisement relating to employment . . . indicating any @[email protected] 10/17/2007 9:28:12 PM

336 WISCONSIN LAW REVIEW

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin; or (2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.74