Filed: 4/30/2021 3:27 PM Clerk Marion County, Indiana
[…] State ex rel. Young v.

Niblack, 229 Ind. 596, 603–04, 99 N.E.2d 839, 842 (1951) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

To this end, the Attorney General has the authority to “prosecute and defend all suits instituted by or against the state of Indiana” and to “defend all suits brought against the state officers in their official relations.” Indiana Code § 4-6-2-1 (emphasis added); see also Ind. Code § 4-6-1-6 (providing that the Attorney General “shall rep- resent the state in any matter involving the rights or interests of the state, including actions in the name of the state, for which provision is not otherwise made by law”).

Indiana law gives the Attorney General the “exclusive power and right in most in- stances to represent the State, its agencies and officers,” i.e., “sole responsibility for the legal representation of the State.”