IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI
[…] {357118.DOC }- 50 -

Case 4:18-cv-00267-HFS Document 1 Filed 04/06/18 Page 50 of 60

in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law

§ 349. By engaging in the practices discussed above, including, but not limited to, Defendants’ undisclosed defects, Defendants have violated New York General Business Law § 349.

142. Defendants have engaged in unfair competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices in violation of North Carolina General Statutes § 75-1.1, et seq. In particular, North

Carolina law provides, “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §

75-1.1(a). By engaging in the practices discussed above, including, but not limited to,

Defendants’ undisclosed defects, Defendants have violated North Carolina General Statutes §

75-1.1(a).