In the Supreme Court of Texas
[…] The Assets, worth hundreds of millions of dollars, are in some 70 oil and gas leases in three Texas Panhandle counties. Petitioners agreed among themselves to develop and eventually sell the Assets; hence, we will refer to them as the Sellers. The Sellers completed their development in 2012 and designated one Seller, Chalker,6 to act several writings if one of the writings is signed and the writings in the circumstances clearly indicate that they relate to the same transaction”). 3 See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 322.007(c) (“If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.”). 4 547 S.W.3d 27 (Tex.