172 FERC ¶ 61,041 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] in part, that “[a] state commission may not find any costs associated with any legally

enforceable obligation that it has imposed on an electric utility imprudent.”726

3. Commission Determination

456. In this final rule, we decline to adopt the proposed regulation permitting states with

retail competition to allow relief from the purchase obligation. We instead clarify that the

Commission’s existing PURPA Regulations already require that states, to the extent

practicable, must account for reduced loads in setting QF rates.

457. Specifically, 18 CFR 292.304(e)(3) already does and will continue to allow states,

when setting avoided cost rates, to take into account “the ability of the electric utility to

avoid costs, including the deferral of capacity additions.” We regard this existing

regulation as allowing a state to consider reductions in a purchasing electric utility’s

supply obligations given retail competition and the purchasing electric utility’s POLR

obligations under state law. We further clarify that this clarification is not intended to be