172 FERC ¶ 61,041 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] We

promulgate this final rule based on the expectation that the states will fulfill their legal

obligation to implement the Commission’s PURPA Regulations as revised.66

46. Further, although Congress required the Commission to establish the general

parameters for establishing QF rates, Congress delegated to the states—not the

Commission—the role to set QF rates.67 To the extent that any entity believes a state is failing to implement the Commission’s PURPA Regulations, PURPA section 210(h) provides that entity an avenue to seek relief.68

66 16 U.S.C. 824a-3(f)(1). The same obligation to implement the Commission’s PURPA Regulations as revised, we note, is imposed on nonregulated electric utilities. 16 U.S.C. 824a-3(f)(2).

67 See 16 U.S.C. 824a-3(f)(1) (“[E]ach State regulatory authority shall, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, implement such rule (or revised rule) for each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority.”).