172 FERC ¶ 61,041 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] 100. In the NOPR, the Commission proposed to revise its PURPA Regulations to permit

states to incorporate competitive market forces in setting QF rates. Specifically, the

Commission proposed to revise its PURPA Regulations with regard to QF rates to provide

states with the flexibility to:

• require that “as-available” QF energy rates paid by electric utilities located in RTO/ISO markets be based on the market’s LMP, or similar energy price derived by the market, in effect at the time the energy is delivered.

151 Order No. 69, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 30,128 at 30,880. See also 18 CFR 292.304(b)(5) (“In the case in which the rates for purchases are based upon estimates of avoided costs over the specific term of the contract or other legally enforceable obligation, the rates for such purchases do not violate this subpart if the rates for such purchases differ from avoided costs at the time of delivery.”); Entergy Servs., Inc., 137 FERC ¶ 61,199, at P 56 (2011) (“Many avoided cost rates are calculated on an average or composite basis, and already reflect the variations in the value of the purchase in the lower overall rate.