Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Mar. 7, 1996) (rejecting Akin analysis). 13 See, e.g., Akin, 851 F. Supp. at 822 (the action was removable to federal court by General Electric even though the federal government was not a party and GE did not constitute "a federal officer"); OMI Holdings, Inc. v. Howell, 864 F. Supp. 1046, 1048 n.2 (D. Kan. 1994) (in action not involving the federal government as a party, the court noted federal enclave jurisdiction could provide a basis for removal); Fung,816 F. Supp. at 571 (holding removal on federal enclave grounds 19971 SUBJECT MATTER JUPJSDICTION 963 The Federal Reservations Act, 16 U.S.C. section 457, may con- trol wrongful death actions arising from acts on a federal en- clave. The Act provides that: In the case of the death of any person by the neglect or wrongful act of another within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, within the exterior boundaries of any State, such right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State within whose exterior boundaries such place may be; and in any action brought to recover on account of injuries sustained in any such place the rights of the parties shall be governed by the laws of the State within the exterior boundaries of which it may be. 4 The Act's principal purpose was apparently to "make wrongful death statutes ...applicable to federal enclaves where the com- mon law bar against wrongful death actions still controlled.' 1 5 A suit under 16 U.S.C. section 457 arises under federal law so as to invoke federal jurisdiction under