PRESERVING THE CORE VALUES OF THE AMERICAN LEGAL PROFESSION
[…] In New York, the legal framework governing the unauthorized practice of law is in need of a substantial overha~l.'~'The substantive statutory scheme consists of two provisions, sections 478 and 484 of the New York Judiciary Law. Addressing the indisputable, section 478 prohibits anyone but a lawyer fiom appearing on behalf of a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in the state.Io8 Section 484 adds to that prohibition the preparation of "deeds, mortgages, assignments, discharges, leases or any other instruments affecting real estate, wills, codicils, or any other instrument affecting the disposition of property after death, or decedents' estates, or pleadings of any kind in any action brought before any court of record in this state . . . .9,109

106 Opinion No. 26 of the Committee on the ~nauthorized~ractice'of LW, 654 A.2d 1344 (N.J. 1995). lo' It is not at all clear that New York actually has a definition of the "practice of law."