CHANGES TO COMMISSION REGULATIONS
[…] Regulatory provisions are to be construed liberally to accomplish the purposes and carry out the objectives of the Coastal Act. (§ 13003.) INITIAL STATEMENT OF REASONS Regular Rulemaking Coastal Commission Regulations, Title 14, § 13001 et seq.

Section 30333 of the Public Resources Code authorizes the Commission to adopt regulations to carry out the purposes and provisions of the Act and to govern procedures for matters under the Commission’s jurisdiction. Section 30333.1 further encourages periodic review of the regulations in order to make revisions “necessary and appropriate to simplify and expedite the review of any matter that is before the commission.” Many proposed changes aim to accomplish more expeditious review of the Commission’s matters, which number in the hundreds every year.