Journal of Intellectual Property Law
[…] Therefore, the court protected against disclosure of Copperfield’s secret so that he could continue to profit from his trade secret.169

160 Id. (citing Publicker Indus. V. Cohen, 733 F.2d 1059, 1071 (3d Cir. 1984)) (“‘[T]he protection of a party’s interest in confidential commercial information, such as a trade secret, where there is sufficient threat of irreparable harm,’ weighs against the presumptive right to an open trial”). 161 Id. (citing NRS 600A.070) (“In any civil or criminal action, the court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means.”). 162 Id. 163 Id. 164 Id. 165 Id. 166 Id. 167 Id. at *2. 168 Id. 169 Id. at *1.

Published by Digital Commons @ Georgia Law, 2020 19 Journal of Intellectual Property Law, Vol. 27, Iss. 1 [2020], Art. 5

130 J. INTELL. PROP. L. [Vol. 27:1

III. ANALYSIS