VIATICAL SETTLEMENT INDUSTRY: DOES MUTUAL BENEFITS RENDER IT TERMINAL?
[…] 70 H.R. REP. NO. 73-85, at 2; S. REP. NO. 73-47, at 6 (President Roosevelt explained that “the Federal Government cannot and should not take any action which might be construed as approving or guaranteeing that newly issued securities are sound in the sense that their value will be maintained or that the properties which they represent will earn profit”); see also 1 LOSS & SELIGMAN, supra note 64 at 225 (stating that “[t]he Commission has no authority to approve any security or to pass on its merits.”).

71 15 U.S.C.A. § 77b(12) (2005) provides, “The term ‘dealer’ means any person who engages either for all or part of his time, directly or indirectly, as agent, broker, or principal, in the business of offering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in securities issued by another person.” Courts often refer to dealers as “promoters.”

18 TRANSACTIONS: THE TENNESSEE JOURNAL OF BUSINESS LAW [VOL. 7

power to prevent a security from being marketed because it believes the security to be too risky.”72 In other words, the final decision rests with the investor.