APPENDIX
[…] tionally recognized interest" is a necessary element of a Bivens claim, see, e.g., Robbins, 127 S. Ct. at 2598 .

256a

a. Right to Counsel

Arar contends that our prior precedents-- specifically, Montilla v. INS, 926 F.2d 162 (2d Cir. 1991) and Waldron v. INS, 17 F.3d 511 (2d Cir. 1993) --establish that, although he was an unadmit- ted alien, he possessed a constitutional right to coun- sel under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment . He also contends that he possessed a due process right to counsel derived from the rights accorded to him under 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(a) 21 and 8 U.S.C. §§ 1362 ,22 1225(c)(3) 23 and 1225(b)(1)(B)(iv) .24

21 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(a) reads as follows:

When an immigration officer or an immigration judge suspects that an arriving alien appears to be inadmissible [on security and related grounds], the immigration officer or immigration judge shall order the alien removed and report the action promptly to the district director who has adminis- trative jurisdiction over the place where the alien has arrived or where the hearing is being held. The immigration officer shall, if possible, take a brief sworn question-and-answer statement from the alien, and the alien shall be notified by per- sonal service of Form I-147, Notice of Temporary Inadmissibility, of the action taken and the right to submit a written statement and additional in- formation for consideration by the Attorney Gen- eral. The district director shall forward the report to the regional director for further action as pro- vided in paragraph (b) of this section.

22 8 U.S.C. § 1362 states that:

In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the 257a