APPENDIX
[…] Wilkie, 551 U.S. at 550 ; see Bivens, 403 U.S. at 396-97 . However, Arar's case fits neither situation. Instead, the allegations are that any rem- edy provided by Congress and the Constitution was purposefully foreclosed by executive officials.

When it comes to torture, Congress has spoken loudly and clearly. Title 18, Section 2441 [*623] 155a makes it a felony punishable by life imprisonment to commit, or conspire to commit, "an act specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering . . . upon another person within his custody or physical control for the purpose of obtaining in- formation or a confession." See also 18 U.S.C. § 2340A . Arar's transfer to Syria was allegedly de- signed to skirt the congressional prohibition on tor- ture by outsourcing this form of interrogation.