APPENDIX
[…] Cong. Research Serv., Renditions: Constraints Imposed by Laws on Torture 1 (2009); see also 1 Oppenheim's Interna- tional Law §§ 415-16 (9th ed. 1996). Although most interna- tional renditions occur under a formal extradition treaty, rendi- tions also occur outside the scope of extradition treaties, often as a matter of international comity. See 1 Oppenheim, supra, § 416; Cong. Research Serv., supra, at 1; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3181(b) (permitting, "in the exercise of comity, the surrender of persons, other than citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United States, who have committed crimes of violence against nationals of the United States in foreign countries without regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government"). The terms "'irregular rendition' and 'extraordinary rendition' have been used to refer to the extraju- dicial transfer of a person from one [country] to another." Cong.