Warsaw, 20 April 2020
[…] Contributions to direct contestants are capped in the US and if the value of the coordinated activity exceeds the permissible limit, it will be treated as an illegal donation. 68. In the UK, the cost of the activity will count against the direct contestant’s spending limit, which may expose them to having made excessive expenditures. For candidates, this would be a criminal offense. Exceeding the spending limit constitutes an illegal

52 In US federal regulations, “independent expenditure” is defined in the US Law (2018), 11 CFR 100.16(a), as “expenditure by a person for a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate that is not made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate’s authorized committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents.” The spending should not be considered independent if “the person making the expenditure allows a candidate, a candidate’s authorized committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents to become materially involved in decisions”, 11 CFR 100.16(c). 53 Feasby (2003) page 16.