University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!! 87 Id. at 4. 88 Id. 89 See id. 90 Derrick Z. Jackson, Archdiocese Adds Up as Big Business, BOSTON GLOBE, Feb. 13, 2002, available at http://www.boston.com/globe/spotlight/abuse/stories/ 021302_jackson.htm (“Nationally, the Catholic Church takes in $8.2 billion a year in donations at the parish level . . . plac[ing] the church ahead of R.J. Reynolds Tobacco, Pepsi bottling, John Hancock Financial Services, General Mills, Kellogg, America Online, Union Carbide, Campbell’s Soup, and Quaker Oats [in terms of revenues.]”). 91 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. § 2242 (West 2000) (“Whoever . . . knowingly . . . engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is . . . incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”). 92 See supra text accompanying notes 76 to 82. 93 Baker, supra note 85, at 8 (“[T]he exclusion for intentional harm . . . is nearly universal in liability insurance policies in the U.S. covering bodily injury.”). 518! CONNECTICUT INSURANCE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 16:2 ! intended.”94 Because of this