The Bishop’s Task Force on Racial ProfilingProfiling Volume 1 - Disparate Impact Analysis CitizenshCitizenshipip and Racial Profiling
[…] August 14, 2013, LOS ANGELES.

92 | P a g e

Ohio’s “zero-tolerance” policy for certain infractions committed by public school students would be repealed with the passage of Senate Bill (SB 167), introduced by Senator Charleta Tavares (D-Columbus). SB 167 would repeal Ohio Revised Code section 3313.534 and replace it with a requirement that all Ohio public schools “eliminate any policy of zero tolerance for violent, disruptive, or inappropriate behavior, including excessive truancy.” Source: mediatrackers.org/ohio/2013/09/23/ohio-democrat-proposes-repeal-school-zero-tolerance-policies

Zero tolerance polices – Ohio As Introduced 130th General Assembly

Regular Session S. B. No. 167 2013-2014

Senator Tavares Cosponsors: Senators Schiavoni, Brown, Sawyer