No. 44920-02-11
[…] Brief of Respondents 26 pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he or she participates or is to participate in the proceeds of prostitution activity.

CP 10-11.

"Conduct designed to aid or facilitate an act or enterprise of

prostitution" is exactly what backpage does with the "escorts" section of its

website.

Additionally, RCW 9A.08.020, Washington's accomplice liability statute, states that "a person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if, with knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, he or she . . . encourages or requests such other

person to commit it or aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it."

It is obvious that backpage is encouraging or aiding sex traffickers to promote prostitution. But the child victims do not have to prove that

backpage is guilty of these crimes beyond a reasonable doubt in order to