Total Page:16
[…] A state may seek injunctive relief under Section 16 of the Clayton Act, which allows private parties to obtain injunctive relief “against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws.” 5 A state can use this provision in one of two ways: in a proprietary capacity to protect against loss to 4 California v. Am. Stores Co., 495 U.S. 271, 284-85 (1990). For purposes of these remarks, the term “state” refers to the fifty states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. territories of Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 15c, 15g(2). 5 15 U.S.C. § 26 (“Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief … against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws”); Am. Stores, 495 U.S. at 283-84. 2 itself or as parens patriae to protect against loss to its citizens. Although there is no explicit statutory provision authorizing a state to sue as parens patriae in Section 16, the Supreme Court inferred such authority in Georgia v.