No. 19-309
[…] 5

The SEC is an independent federal agency holding primary responsibility for enforcing federal securities law, proposing security rules, and regulating the securities industry. See 15 U.S.C. 78a et seq. The SEC is composed of five commissioners appointed by the President and confirmed by the United States Senate and holding terms of five years. 15 U.S.C. 78d(a). The five commissioners are limited by a partisan maximum requirement, requiring that “[n]ot more than three * * * commissioners shall be members of the same political party, and in making appointments members of different political parties shall be appointed alternately as nearly as may be practicable.” Id.