No. 19-309
[…] The FEC is an independent federal agency charged with administering and enforcing federal campaign finance law. See 52 U.S.C. 30106 et seq. The FEC is composed of six members appointed by the President and confirmed by the United States Senate, serving six-year terms. 52 U.S.C. 30106(a)(1) and (2). The FEC is governed by a partisan maximum requirement, mandating that “[n]o more than 3 members of the Commission * * * may be affiliated with the same political party.” 52 U.S.C. 30106(a)(1). The affirmative vote of four members of the FEC is required in order for it to initiate, defend, or appeal actions to enforce federal campaign finance law; render advisory opinions; undertake