May 18, 2020
[…] Importantly, subsection (n)(2) reveals Congress’s intention that EPA will consider information broadly, by instructing the agency to “assemble, coordinate, and organize all existing pertinent information on the Nation’s estuaries and estuarine zones . . . .”

EPA also cites 33 U.S.C. § 1361 as a basis for the Proposal, but it does not provide the agency with the authority it desires. Subsection (a) merely states that the “Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter.” As explained above, that general grant of authority cannot support the rule, especially when the rule conflicts with the Act.