May 18, 2020
[…] It does not remotely authorize the proposed rulemaking’s various provisions, definitions, requirements, or exemptions The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act does not authorize the proposed rule.

E. Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (as delegated to the Administrator via 12580) sections 115, 311; 42 U.S.C. §§ 9615, 9660

EPA states in the Supplemental Proposal that it finds authority under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act section 42 U.S.C. § 9615. The entirety of this section reads that “[t]he President is authorized to delegate and assign any duties or powers imposed upon or assigned to him and to promulgate any regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.” As explained above, that general grant of authority cannot support the rule, especially when the rule conflicts with the Act. The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act does not authorize the proposed rule.