May 18, 2020
[…] EPA is unable to identify any authority for the rulemaking in the actual text of the Reorganization Plan or its legislative history, or in the actual text of any of the transferred functions, their referenced statutes or their legislative history. EPA’s own silence speaks volumes about this inability.

EPA’s argument, here, about section 2(a)(9) echoes the original Proposal’s reliance on the general authority to prescribe regulations in section 301 of the Clean Air Act. But as NRDC noted in its comments on the Proposal:

EPA cites 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a) of the Clean Air Act as one basis for the Proposal. But that section merely authorizes the Administrator to “prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter.” The courts have made clear that “EPA cannot rely on its gap-filling authority to supplement the Clean Air Act’s provisions when Congress has not left the agency a gap to fill.” NRDC v. EPA, 749 F.3d 1055, 1064 (D.C. Cir. 2014); see also American Petroleum Institute v.