May 18, 2020
[…] Id. at 310. Nowhere does EPA explain how this rulemaking relates to setting up offices and filing government documents, or other “day-to-day office housekeeping.” Id. 14 delegation, no legislative history, no factual evidence and no suggestion of authorization for EPA to adopt the instant rulemaking via the transfer of the listed functions from the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, the Council of Environmental Quality, the Atomic Energy Commission, the Federal Radiation Council or the Secretary of Agriculture to the EPA. See the section 2(a)(1)–(8), Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1970, 84 Stat. 2086 (July 9, 1970) (“Reorganization Plan”). EPA’s struggle to find authority for the instant rulemaking in 2(a)(1)–(8) of the Reorganization Plan fails badly.

Next, EPA argues that “Section 2(a)(9) also transferred so much of the functions of the transferor officers and agencies ‘as is incidental to or necessary for the performance by or under the Administrator of the functions transferred.’” 85 Fed. Reg. at 15,297/3. Section 2(a)(9) transfers to EPA: