May 18, 2020
[…] Indeed, EPA now disclaims that it is even interpreting or implementing any of its substantive environmental statutes; the agency claims instead, preposterously, that the instant rulemaking merely concerns a rule of “internal agency procedure,” pursuant to “housekeeping” authority. 85 Fed. Reg. at 15,398/2. This claim is entirely baseless, as we explain later in these comments. See infra subsection I.

A. Clean Air Act sections 103, 301(a); 42 U.S.C. §§ 7403, 7601(a)

EPA cites 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a) of the Clean Air Act as one basis for the Proposal. But that section merely authorizes the Administrator to “prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter.” The courts have made clear that “EPA cannot rely on its gap-filling authority to supplement the Clean Air Act’s provisions when Congress has not left the agency a gap to fill.” NRDC v. EPA., 749 F.3d 1055, 1064 (D.C. Cir. 2014); see also American Petroleum Institute v.