May 18, 2020
[…] EPA also cites 42 U.S.C. § 300j–9(a)(1), but that says only that the “Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary or appropriate to carry out his functions under this subchapter.” As explained above, that general grant of authority cannot support the rule, especially when the rule conflicts with the Act. The Safe Water Drinking Act does not authorize the proposed rule.

D. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act sections 2002(a)(1) , 8001; 42 U.S.C. §§ 6912(a)(1), 6981

EPA also claims that 42 U.S.C. § 6912(a)(1) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act provides authority for the rule. But 42 U.S.C. § 6912(a)(1) merely states that the Administrator is authorized to “prescribe, in consultation with Federal, State, and regional authorities, such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter.” As explained above, that general grant of authority cannot support the rule, especially when the rule conflicts with the Act. There is no support in RCRA for the Proposal or the Supplemental Proposal.