May 18, 2020
[…] But it says nothing about which types of studies EPA may consider in rulemakings and does not distinguish between dose-response studies and other types of studies. The absence of any such congressional distinction or restriction makes it all the more obvious that EPA invented and added the distinction and restrictions in the Proposal and Supplemental Proposal as a matter of its own policy preferences, contrary to the Act. This EPA may not do. The remainder of the subsections have nothing to do with data or research. At any rate, EPA does not state specifically which of the subsections in 42 U.S.C. § 300j–1 it believes authorizes this proposed rule. Thus, the citation fails to provide sufficient notice for the public to comment on the proposed rule.

EPA also cites 42 U.S.C. § 300j–9(a)(1), but that says only that the “Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary or appropriate to carry out his functions under this subchapter.” As explained above, that general grant of authority cannot support the rule, especially when the rule conflicts with the Act. The Safe Water Drinking Act does not authorize the proposed rule.

D. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act sections 2002(a)(1) , 8001; 42 U.S.C. §§ 6912(a)(1), 6981