STATE OF IN THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS COUNTY OF WAKE
[…] Unless a nurse and doctor fully trained on the BIS Monitor are participating in the Warden’s decision, the later sentence in the protocol stating that the doctor will monitor the prisoner for signs of undue pain or suffering could be meaningless for if the inmate remains conscious and is paralysed he or she could not show or send such signs.

9. Petitioners persuaded me that it was erroneous to include the sentence “The Warden will then stop the execution.” under Section III of the protocol, especially without further explanation. The Warden is not given such authority as G. S. § 15-188 says in part “the mode of executing a death sentence must in every case be by administering to the convict or felon a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent until the convict or felon is dead.” The Warden could pause the process so medical personnel could return an inmate to an unconscious state per Judge Howard’s ruling. There is no need for a recovery room or crash cart.