STATE OF IN THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS COUNTY OF WAKE
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23.

6. Petitioners failed to persuade me that Respondent exceeded its statutory authority or jurisdiction; acted arbitrarily or capriciously; or failed to act as required by law or rule in approving the Execution Protocol. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-188, the Governor and Council of State have the authority to approve the warden’s provision of the “necessary appliances for the infliction of the punishment of death and qualified personnel to set up and prepare the injection, administer the preinjections, insert the IV catheter, and to perform other tasks…”

13 7. Respondent’s decision to approve the Execution Protocol was not erroneous for including limited involvement of a doctor in the face of the Medical Board’s Position Statement. Angel of mercy, not agent of harm, is the role inmates seek for the doctor.