Law Journal
[…] If this ab- solute position is not adopted by EPA, however, the proposed physical dimensions and the projected life of a new coal mine are two factors which should be considered in determining whether an environmental impact statement will be required. Whenever a proposed mining operation of any size or duration

" 40 Fed. Reg. 19832-43 (1976). 9'Id. EPA anticipates that new source performance standards for coal mines will be proposed on or before October 17, 1976. 12 33 U.S.C. § 1371 (Supp. IV, 1974). 93 40 C.F.R. § 6.910 (1975). 11The National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq. (Supp. IV, 1974), requires consideration of a broad range of environmental factors when any federal agency proposes "a major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment." It requires the agency to prepare an environmental impact statement detailing the environmental impact of the program. KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 64 will have a significant effect on the qfuality of the human envi- ronment, an environmental impact statement should be pre- pared.