Order Code RL31853
[…] The CDC tracks foodborne illness incidents and outbreaks, and provides data and information to the other food safety agencies. The NIH is responsible for research on the health effects of foodborne illness and the effectiveness of possible treatments. The Office of Pesticide Programs (OPP) of the EPA is responsible for setting tolerances: the limit of the amount of residues from chemicals that can be found in or on food and for promoting safer means of pest management. The National Marine Fisheries

12 21 U.S.C. §348(c)(3)(A) The Delaney Clause states “that no additive shall be deemed to be safe if it is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal or if it is found, after tests which are appropriate for the evaluation of the safety of food additives, to induce cancer in man or animal ...” It means that no substance that induces cancer should be added to the food supply, and implies that no substance that might cause cancer should even be in the food supply whatever its source. CRS-7