NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY Volume 12 Article 8 Issue 3 Online Issue
[…] In contrast, § 798(a), added to the Act in 1951, states: Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates furnishes transmits or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person or publishes or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of

9 See Geoffrey R. Stone, Free Speech and NationalSecurity, 84 IND. L.J. 939, 944-46 (2009) (providing an analysis of the background of the Espionage Act and free speech).