NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY Volume 12 Article 8 Issue 3 Online Issue
[…] Julian Assange's role in the leaking and publication is in question, because although he acted primarily as a publisher, he also may have acquired,

1 18 U.S.C. § 798(b) (defining "classified information" as "information which ... is, for reasons of national security, specifically designated by a United States Government Agency for limited or restricted dissemination or distribution).