Garth JENSEN et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. ISHARES..., 2018 WL 5778127...
[…] (5th Cir. 2005) 402 F.3d 489, 492 fn.4, citing Black's Law Diet. (8th ed. 2004) p. 990.) 3 (15 U.S.C. § 80a-24(e).) 4 ( 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).) 5 (17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2018).) 6 “An ‘investment company’ invests in the securities of other corporations and issues securities of its own. Shares in an investment company thus represent proportionate interests in its investment portfolio, and their value fluctuates in relation to the changes in the

value of the securities it owns.” ( United States v. Nat'l Ass'n of Sec. Dealers (1975) 422 U.S. 694, 697-698; see also 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1) [Section 3(a)(1) of the ICA] [including in definition of investment companies “any issuer which [i]s or holds itself out as being engaged primarily... in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities”].) 7 For example, if an investment company with 5 million outstanding shares has assets worth $100 million and liabilities of $10 million, its total NAV will be $90 million and its per share NAV will be $18 ($90 million ÷ 5 million = $18.) 8 Here, iShares issues multiple series of shares, with