IN TT-IEI SUPREME OF
[…] -The question presented -to tliis Court is whether the statute atlt C^ 73335 - authorized the Mayor to initiate removal proceedings before Village Council against Lyons, a member of Village Council.

1 Renly Argument in Support of Proposition of Law

Proposition of Law: A mayor of a statutory village is authorized to initiate removal proceedings for niisconduct in office by a village council member pursuant to the grant of authority contained in R.C. 733.35.

Appellee argues that the removal remedy provided to electors in R.C. 733.72 preempts the removal remedy provided to the mayor and council in R.C. 733.35 because of the exception clause in 733.35. That argument ignores the opening sentence of R.C. 733.35 which grants supervisory authority to the mayor over

"each department and the officers provided for in Title VII of the Revised Code."

Since members of council are provided for in Title VII, for example in R.C. 731.09

(which empowers elected members to hold office for a term of four years) and