Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 4509(b)(5) (1995) ("[i]ncapable, by reason of physical or mental disability, of rendering satisfactory jury service"); GA. CODE ANN. § 15-12-163(b)(3) (1995) ("that he is incompetent to serve as a juror because of mental ill- ness or mental retardation, or that he is intoxicated"); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-37-1-5(a)(8), (13) ("[tjhat the person is a mentally incompetent person ....That, from defective sight or hearing, ignorance of the English language, or other cause, the person is unable to comprehend the evidence and the instructions of the court"); IOWA CODE ANN. § 813.2, rule 17 (5)(c) ("[u]nsoundness of mind, or such defects in the faculties of the mind or the organs of the body as render the juror incapable of performing the duties of a juror"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1212(2) (1995) ("[i]s incapable by reason of mental or physical infirmity of rendering jury service"); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2945.25(H) ("[t]hat he is a chronic alcoholic, or drug dependent person"); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 658(3) (West 1996) ("[u]nsoundness of mind, or such defect in the faculties of the mind or organs of the body as renders him incapable of performing the duties of a