IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF
[…] 2016, Constantine’s activities in the Palmer Project Area did not require BLM approval.46 In 2015,

Constantine obtained BLM authorization to conduct activities involving 4.70 acres of surface

disturbance and approximately 1.2 miles of road; however, this activity did not trigger any review

under NEPA due to its limited size and scope.47

On May 22, 2015, Constantine submitted an Exploration Plan of Operations (the

“Exploration Plan” or “Exploration Plan MPO”) to BLM seeking to expand exploration activities

in the Palmer Project Area.48 Constantine’s Exploration Plan was proposed under 43 C.F.R.

43 Dombeck, 304 F.3d at 892 (quoting Metcalf, 214 F.3d at 1143). See also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5 (mandating that an EIS be prepared “early enough so that it can serve practically as an important contribution to the decisionmaking process”); Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 351–52 n.3 (1979) (requiring a NEPA analysis be “prepared at the feasibility analysis (go-no go) stage” (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5)).

44 See Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. BLM, 387 F.3d 989, 993 (9th Cir. 2004) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)).