1 February 4, 2014 the Honorable
[…] They promote fiscal responsibility and good government. They serve as a check on government overreach, or as a cheerleader for sound public policy. 2 Referred to herein as §§ 501(c)(3) and 501(c)(4) groups, respectively. 3 Treasury Inspector Gen. for Tax Admin., Inappropriate Criteria Were Used to Identify Tax- Exempt Applications for Review (2013) (the “TIGTA Audit”). 4 “Exempt function,” somewhat counter-intuitively, does not refer to activities conducted by a tax- exempt group. Rather, it covers political advocacy, which is taxable under § 527 if engaged in by a § 501(c) group. Specifically, “exempt functions” include “influenc[ing] or attempt[ing] to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any federal, state, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether or not such individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed.” 5 The “magic words” test refers to communications that use express terms of advocacy for or against a candidate, as opposed to communications that may be critical or laudatory but represent advocacy around specific legislative, regulatory or policy issues. The test has its origins in Buckley v.