Decisions of the Civil Service Commission—2021 CITE AS 34 MCSR 1
[…] It came from the Fire Chief’s office viding an itemized list that supported what the Appellant sought from the city computer. It has [C]ity of Lowell [l]logo on the top credit for on the examination). corner. I received the [HRD email] that Civil Service needed a signed letterhead form the Chief. The following day [] Chief P. APPLICABLE CIVIL SERVICE LAW Charron made such letter and I have emailed it to Civil Service. You’re welcome to call the office to verify. Also, see attached G.L. c. 31, § 2(b) states in part that: letter. I would like to fix this before the promotional list is posted at Civil Service and the City next Monday, March 1st.” “No person shall be deemed to be aggrieved under the provisions of this section unless such person has made specific allegations M. On March 1, 2021, HRD established the eligible list for Lowell in writing that a decision, action, or failure to act on the part of Fire Lt. the administrator was in violation of this chapter, the rules or Decisions of the Civil Service Commission—2021 CITE AS 34 MCSR 227

basic merit principles promulgated thereunder and said allega- ANALYSIS tions shall show that such person’s rights were abridged, denied, or prejudiced in such a manner as to cause actual harm to the As cited by HRD in its motion for summary decision, prece- person’s employment status.” dent-setting judicial decisions and a long line of Commission de- cisions have affirmed that, under Massachusetts civil service law G.L. c. 31, § 5(e) states in relevant part that: and rules, HRD is vested with