Decisions of the Civil Service Commission—2021 CITE AS 34 MCSR 1
[…] Duro Textiles LLC, 451 Mass. 547, 550 Christopher C. Bowman, Chairman n.6, (2008); Maimonides School v. Coles, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 240, 249 (2008); Lydon v. Massachusetts Parole Board, 18 MCSR 216 (2005). xamination Appeal-E&E Credit-Failure to Complete Online EModule—The Commission dismissed yet another appeal from a disappointed firefighter denied E&E credits on a promotional exam be- APPLICABLE CIVIL SERVICE LAW cause he failed to complete the online component. G.L. c. 31, § 2(b) addresses appeals to the Commission regarding persons aggrieved by “… any decision, action or failure to act by ORDER OF DISMISSAL the administrator, except as limited by the provisions of section twenty-four relating to the grading of examinations ….” It pro- vides, inter alia, “No decision of the administrator involving the n April 1, 2021, the Appellant, Mark S. Turner (Appellant), application of standards established by law or rule to a fact situ- a firefighter in the Town of Shrewsbury (Town), filed an ation shall be reversed by the