Decisions of the Civil Service Commission—2021 CITE AS 34 MCSR 1
[…] As this doesn’t change her placement on the list at this time, we are not asking to e.g., Milliken & Co., v. Duro Textiles LLC, 451 Mass. 547, 550 adjust Ms. Murphy’s score.” n.6, (2008); Maimonides School v. Coles, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 240, 249 (2008); Lydon v. Massachusetts Parole Board, 18 MCSR 216 8. In response, the Appellant indicated that she would not be with- (2005). drawing her appeal and that she wanted a more detailed explana- tion from HRD. APPLICABLE CIVIL SERVICE LAW

9. On April 5, 2021, HRD filed a Motion for Summary Decision. Section 2(b) of G.L. c. 31 addresses appeals to the Commission As part of that motion, HRD offered the following additional in- regarding persons aggrieved by “… any decision, action or failure formation: to act by the administrator, except as limited by the provisions of section twenty-four relating to the grading of examinations ….” “The claim instructions specifically stated: It provides, inter alia, “No decision of the administrator involv- POLICE DEPARTMENTAL PROMOTIONAL EXPERIENCE ing the application of standards established by law or rule to a CLAIM fact situation shall be reversed by the commission except upon a