Decisions of the Civil Service Commission—2021 CITE AS 34 MCSR 1
[…] Duro Textiles LLC, 451 Mass. 547, 550 n.6, (2008); Maimonides School v. Coles, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 240, 249 xamination Appeal-E&E Credits-Fire Lieutenant Examina- (2008); Lydon v. Massachusetts Parole Board, 18 MCSR 216 Etion-Failure to Complete E&E Online Component—Another examination appeal contesting the refusal to award E&E credits was (2005). dismissed by the Commission after the candidate for promotion to Fire Lieutenant was unable to show he had completed the online E&E mod- APPLICABLE CIVIL SERVICE LAW ule or produce an email from HRD confirming the same. G.L. c. 31, § 2(b) addresses appeals to the Commission regard- ORDER OF DISMISSAL ing persons aggrieved by “… any decision, action or failure to act by the administrator, except as limited by the provisions of n March 8, 2021, the Appellant, Nicholas Russo section twenty-four relating to the grading of examinations ….” (Appellant), filed an appeal with the Civil Service It provides, inter alia, “No decision of the administrator involv- OCommission (Commission), contesting the decision of ing the application of standards established by law or rule to a the state’s Human Resources Division (HRD) to not award