Decisions of the Civil Service Commission—2021 CITE AS 34 MCSR 1
[…] Dep’t of Industrial Accidents, 28 MCSR of other employees who held those positions prior to being transferred to their cur- 242 (2015); Palmieri v. Department of Revenue, 26 MCSR 180 (2013). rent job, or promoted by the Appointing Authority to the position, have no bearing CITE AS 34 MCSR 64 ANA VILLAVIZAR

No withdrawal was received by the Appellant, despite being sent ANA VILLAVIZAR a reminder email.

v. APPLICABLE CIVIL SERVICE LAW

HUMAN RESOURCES DIVISION G.L. c. 31, § 2(b) addresses appeals to the Commission regard- ing persons aggrieved by “… any decision, action or failure to act by the administrator, except as limited by the provisions of B2-21-009 section twenty-four relating to the grading of examinations ….” It provides, inter alia, “No decision of the administrator involv- March 11, 2021 ing the application of standards established by law or rule to a Christopher C. Bowman, Chairman fact situation shall be reversed by the commission except upon a finding that such decision was not based upon a