Decisions of the Civil Service Commission—2021 CITE AS 34 MCSR 1
[…] Perhaps it would have been appropriate to discipline him for that, but we chose not to. to justify their decision to terminate Boutin, the Westfield Fire Commission rejected the same investigator’s findings and con- Commissioner: Because? Decisions of the Civil Service Commission—2021 CITE AS 34 MCSR 211

Siegel: Primarily because we feel he was appointed commis- Further, the Appellants shall be entitled to all reimbursements re- sioner, Fire Chief rather, and we were satisfied that he quired under G.L. c. 31, § 45 which states that: had assumed responsibility for a previous action and was prepared to change some of the ways he was “A tenured employee who has incurred expense in defending doing with his people. himself against an unwarranted discharge, removal, suspension, … laying off, transfer, lowering in rank or compensation, or aboli- tion of his position and who has engaged an attorney for such Commissioner: … Tell me why it’s not disparate treatment for there to defense shall be reimbursed for such expense, but not to exceed be no discipline against [Egloff] and there’s to be disci- two hundred dollars for attorney fees for each of the following: pline against the Appellants … (1) a hearing by the appointing authority; (2) a hearing pursuant Siegel: Well, mainly because the Appellants’ behavior involved to section forty-two or forty-three; (3) a judicial review pursu- naming other parties in an attempt to discredit and ant to section forty-four; and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each of the following: (1) summons of witnesses; (2) cost of defame and prevent the appointment of Deputy Chief stenographic transcript; (3) any other necessary expense incurred Egloff to Chief, whereas the others weren’t, if you will, in such defense. one-on-one type situations that either to my mind, had been resolved in some way, had credibility issues or it wasn’t the level of discipline. Any person seeking such reimbursement shall file with his ap- pointing authority a written application therefor within thirty days after final disposition of his case. The appointing authori- The main reason it is difficult to discern this inaccurate and some- ty shall, within thirty days after receipt of such application, pay time circular testimony is clear: there simply is no rational expla- such reimbursement from the same source as that from which nation for the Fire Commission’s decision to terminate Captain the salary of the person seeking the reimbursement is paid, but Boutin, while taking no disciplinary action, and actually promot- only upon receipt of satisfactory proof that such expenses were ing, Patrick Egloff to Fire Chief.