THE CANADIAN SECURITIES INDUSTRY AND NORTH AMERICAN : LEGAL PERSPECTIVES
[…] Section

The GSA defines a "bank" as an organization engaged "in the business of receiving deposits subject to check or to repayment upon presentation of a passbook, certificate of deposit, or other evidence of debt, or upon request of the depositor..." 12 U.S.C. §378 (a)(2). Supra, note 337. However, remember that the Canadian model of "universal banking" provides for investment banking activities to only be conducted (with certain exceptions) by affiliates. POTTER & LUSSENBURG, supra, note 518 at 135. DEARDEN & PALMETEER, eds, supra, note 137 at 27,108 para. 38-405. 12 U.S.C. § 1841, as amended. A "BHC" is "[...] any company which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company [...]." 12 U.S.C. § 1841 (a)(1).