2019 SENATE ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE
[…] [1 15] Chapter 47-31, N.D.C.C., describes subsurfacepo re space policy in North Dakota and says "'pore space' means a cavity or void, whether natural or artificially created, in a subsurface sedimentary stratum." N.D.C.C. § 47-31-02. See also N.D.C.C. § 38-22-02(5) (defining pore space forcar bon dioxide underground storage). Under N.D.C.C. § 47-31- 03, the "[t]itle to pore space in all strata underlying the surfaceof lands and waters is vested in the owner of the overlying surfacees tate."