Case 3:15-cv-00318-SDD-RLB Document 557 04/17/19 Page 1 of 298
[…] LEXIS 105, at *25-26 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 9, 1998) (holding that in the prison setting, where a plaintiff has no other means of obtaining personal devices, the prison must provide such devices in order to comply with its obligation to provide reasonable accommodations). 2123 28 C.F.R Part 35, App. A. 2124 Armstrong v. Brown, 857 F. Supp. 2d at 932-33. 2125 28 C.F.R Part 35, App. A. 2126 See, e.g., id.; Armstrong v. Brown, 857 F. Supp. 2d at 932; Schmidt v. Odell, 64 F. Supp. 2d 1014, 1032- 33 (D. Kan. 1999). 2127 See, e.g., Armstrong v. Brown, 857 F. Supp. 2d at 933. See also 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1) (“A public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity.”); id. § 35.104 (defining “auxiliary aids” as including TTY phones and interpreting services). 2128 See, e.g., Armstrong v. Brown, 857 F. Supp. 2d at 932. 2129 See, e.g., Gorman v.