No. 14-124
[…] Thus, the state adoption statute “specifically finds that it is not in a child’s best interest to be adopted by a person or persons who are cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of this state.” Utah Code §78B-6-102(1) & (4). The statutory direction of who may adopt provides affirmatively for adoption by married couples: “A child may be adopted by: (a) adults who are legally married to each other in accordance with the laws of

! 11! ! this state.” Utah Code §78B-6-117(2). By contrast, it specifies: “A child may not be adopted by a person who is cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of this state.” Id. at (3). Similar requirements apply to children in state custody.