COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-81 states: “No person shall be required by an employer to abstain or refrain from mem- bership in any labor union or labor organization as a condition of employ- ment or continuation of employment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-81 (2011). Third, Plaintiffs alleged that Chapel Hill retaliated against Bigelow for filing discrimination grievances, including Bigelow’s grievance filed in response to the hiring of Town for the driving position. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-151 states: “No employer, employee, or any other person related to the administration of this Article shall be discriminated against in any work, procedure, or employment by reason of sex, race, ethnic origin, or by reason of religious affiliation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-151 (2011). A retaliatory firing based upon an employee’s filing of a claim of discrimi- nation in the workplace clearly violates public policy and could support a wrongful discharge claim.