COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Accordingly, the trial court provided appropri- ate notice. B. Hearing

[2] The State also contends that the trial court erred in failing to con- duct a hearing pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1420(c). Pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1420(c)(1), “[a]ny party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(1) (2011). However, the State did not request a hearing, but instead asked for a continuance so that the prosecutor from the day before could decide how to proceed.