COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Kennedy, 286 N.C. at 137, 209 S.E.2d at 499. First, Plaintiffs’ complaint alleged that Bigelow took photographs of unsafe driving conditions, and that Clark used those photos and lodged a complaint with Howard. Howard’s alleged response was that he was not interested, and that Clark should not let Bigelow “ ‘put you into something you can’t get out of.’ ” Chapter 95, Article 21 of the North Carolina General Statutes is the 12 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

BIGELOW v. TOWN OF CHAPEL HILL [227 N.C. App. 1 (2013)]

Retaliatory Employment Discrimination Act (REDA). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241 of REDA states: (a) No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following: (1) File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to any of the following: . . . . b. []Article 16 of this Chapter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241(a)(1)b. (2011). Article 16 is the Occupational Safety and Health Act of North Carolina (OSHANC).