COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Although we have concluded that the malpractice claims were unas- signable and remained with Carter, we still must determine whether RCI-NV acquired the right to assert those claims by virtue of the merger with RCI-NC in August 2008, six months after RCI-NV filed its complaint asserting those rights. Accordingly, the issue becomes whether RCI-NV, as surviving entity of the merger, was required to take some procedural action post-merger to assert the malpractice claims. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-06(a)(4), “[a] proceeding pending by or against any merging corporation may be continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving corporation may be substituted in the proceeding for a merging corporation whose separate existence ceases in the merger.” RCI-NC was the “merging corporation” with RCI-NV being the “surviving corporation.”