COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] State v. Barlowe, 157 N.C. App 249, 254, 578 S.E.2d 660, 663 (citing State v. Branch, 306 N.C. 101, 104-06, 291 S.E.2d 653, 656-57 (1982)) (other citations omitted), disc. review denied, 357 N.C. 462, 586 S.E.2d 100 (2003). Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(g) provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]n superior or district court, the judge shall consider at least the following factors in determining whether to grant a continuance: (1) Whether the failure to grant a continuance would be likely to result in a miscarriage of justice; [and] (2) Whether the case taken as a whole is so unusual and so complex, due to the number of defendants or the nature of the prosecution or otherwise, that more time is needed for adequate preparation[.] . . . A careful examination of the record reveals that this case was neither unusual nor complex; that Defendant completely failed to explain the “expected evidence or testimony” that might become available in the event that a continuance was granted; that, given Defendant’s failure to provide