COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] As explained above, even taking all allegations in the complaint as true, no valid settlement agreement was formed due to the lack of a pre-audit certificate. Plaintiff cites no case recognizing a failure to settle a case as a compensable “pecuniary loss” and we decline to extend the definition of negligent misrepresentation to cover such a situation. It is well recognized that not all mediated settlement conferences will result in a settlement agreement. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.1(f) (“Nothing in this section shall require any party or other participant in the conference to make a settlement offer or demand which it deems is contrary to its best interests.”); E.D.N.C. Local Rule 101.1d(f)(10) (“It is the duty of the mediator to determine if an impasse has been reached or mediation should for any reason be terminated. The mediator shall then inform the parties that mediation is terminated.”).