COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The State counters that the right of free speech is not without limits and that the “fighting words” or public distur- bance statute still applies, even when the speech is directed at an officer. That statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(2) reads: Makes or uses any utterance, gesture, display or abusive language which is intended and plainly likely to provoke violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace. While merely stating an obscenity to another individual, whether that person is a policeman or a civilian, may be protected speech, we believe an officer is not precluded from approaching any individual who is standing in public and yelling obscenities, as such actions might lead to a breach of