COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2. This statute has been recodified as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-48.37 as of 1 January 2012. See 2011 N.C. Sess. Law 85. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 117

STATE HEALTH PLAN FOR TEACHERS & STATE EMPS. v. BARNETT [227 N.C. App. 114 (2013)]

“Issues of statutory construction are questions of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010). Our appellate courts have not previously interpreted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-45.15. However, there are several cases which have interpreted an analogous statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 requires any person who receives settlement funds, including an attorney, to “retain out of any recovery or any com- pensation . . . received . . . a sufficient amount to pay the just and bona fide claims for any drugs, medical supplies, ambulance services, ser- vices rendered by any physician, dentist, nurse, or hospital, or hospital attention or services, after having received notice of those claims.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 (2011). Thus, this statute places an affirmative duty on an attorney for an injured party to retain the full amount of a medi- cal provider’s lien before disbursing settlement proceeds.