COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(5) (2011) (“For each prior misdemeanor conviction as defined in this subsection, 1 point. For purposes of this subsection, mis- demeanor is defined as any Class A1 . . . nontraffic misdemeanor offense . . . .”). A prior felony record level totaling seven points corresponds to a level III for felony sentencing. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(c)(3) (“The prior record levels for felony sentencing are . . . (3) Level III -- At least 6, but not more than 9 points.). Therefore, in sum, we hold that the trial court erred in concluding that Ohio R.C. § 2901.23 (“Intentional shoot- ing, cutting, or stabbing”), as codified at the time of defendant’s offense, was substantially similar to N.C.G.S. § 14-32 (“Felonious assault with deadly weapon with intent to kill or inflicting serious injury; punish- ments”), and assigning defendant the corresponding four prior record level points, and sentencing defendant as having obtained a prior record level IV. Accordingly, we reverse defendant’s sentence and remand for sentencing proceedings in accordance with this opinion. III