COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2011). IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 423

STATE v. PHILLIPS [227 N.C. App. 416 (2013)]

(citations omitted). “The determination of an offender’s prior record level is a conclusion of law that is subject to de novo review on appeal.” Id. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1340.14(a), “[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2011).