COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d2) (2011); Jones, __ N.C. App. at __, 736 S.E.2d at 637. “Accordingly, under these revised provisions, the trial court ‘may only revoke probation if the defendant commits a criminal offense or absconds[,]’ and may ‘impose a ninety-day period of confine- ment for a probation violation other than committing a criminal offense or absconding.’ ” Jones, __ N.C. App. at __, 736 S.E.2d at 637. Prior to revocation of probation, the court must hold a hear- ing, “unless the probationer waives the hearing....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1345(e) (2011). “The State must give the probationer notice of the [probation revocation] hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged.” Id. “The notice, unless waived by the proba- tioner, must be given at least 24 hours before the hearing.” Id.