COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. While the Juvenile objected to Sergeant Bond’s ini- tial stop of her (the “cigarette stop”), this objection is moot as it ended without any delinquent allegations being filed against her. 2. The Juvenile further objected to Sergeant Bond’s sec- ond stop of her (the “marijuana stop”). 3. N.C.G.S. 14-288.4(a)(2) makes it a Class 2 misde- meanor to intentionally cause a public disturbance by making or using “any utterance, gesture, display or abusive language which is intended and plainly likely to provoke a violent retaliation and thereby cause a breach of the peace.” A “public disturbance” is defined by our General Statutes as “[a]ny annoying, disturb- ing, or alarming act or condition exceeding the bounds of social toleration normal for the time and place in question which occurs in a public place[.]” N.C.G.S. 14-288.1(8) (2009). 4. The Juvenile’s abusive