COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 15A-1420(d) (2011). As MARs may be “made before or after entry of judgment” and “for any error commit- ted” if raised “[a]fter the verdict but not more than 10 days after entry of judgment” the trial court did not err in raising an MAR in this manner. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1411(b), -1414(a) (2011). 214 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. WILLIAMS [227 N.C. App. 209 (2013)]

A. Notice

[1] The State contends that the trial court failed to provide proper notice pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1420. When the trial court raises a MAR sua sponte, the trial court “must cause appro- priate notice to be given to the parties.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(d) (2011). An MAR need not be made in writing if “it is made: 1. In open court; 2. Before the judge who presided at trial; 3. Before the end of the session if made in superior court; and 4. Within 10 days after entry of judgment[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(a)(1) (2011).