COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] III

[4] Lastly, defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to provide 426 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. PHILLIPS [227 N.C. App. 416 (2013)] notice and an opportunity to be heard before imposing upon defendant court costs of $9,094.50. We disagree. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 7A-304, “[i]n every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defend- ant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the [] costs shall be assessed and collected.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304 (2011). “[A] defendant who receives an active sentence is [] required to be assessed court costs unless the trial court specifically makes a written finding of just cause to waive these costs.” State v.