Indiana Law Journal
[…] Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Oregon242 upheld, as a “reasonable” exercise in statutory interpretation and implementation, the application of these expanded definitions of “take” and “harm” to the destruction or significant modification of critical habitat adversely affecting an endangered or threatened species, even without a demonstra- tion of intent to injure any individual specimen.243 If only incidentally, Sweet Home also left intact the Department of the Interior’s application of its habitat destruction rule to threatened species.244 As a statutory and administrative law landmark, Sweet Home is regarded either as an intractably difficult battle over interpretive canons245 or as a relatively easy case

237. Id. § 1538(a)(1)(G); see also id. § 1533(d) (“The Secretary may by regulation prohibit with respect to any threatened species any act prohibited under section 1538(a)(1) of this title, in the case of fish or wildlife, or section 1538(a)(2) of this title, in the case of plants, with respect to endangered species . . . .”). 238. 50 C.F.R. § 17.31 (2016). 239. Defs. of Wildlife v. Babbitt, 958 F. Supp. 670, 680 (D.D.C. 1997) (emphasis omitted); accord Ctr. for Native Ecosystems v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 795 F. Supp. 2d 1199, 1202 (D. Colo. 2011); see also Humane Soc’y of the U.S. v.