Indiana Law Journal
[…] Reflections on the Judicial Role in Environmental Law, 81 MINN. L. REV. 547 (1997) (cataloguing the Supreme Court’s failure to resolve critical questions under NEPA). 414. 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a). 358 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 93:303 describes “the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations.”415 NEPA thus represents the American expression of a prin- ciple that many other nations proclaim (and protect) through constitutional law.416 No system of environmental ethics can command normative respect unless it pre- serves the interests of future generations.417 Severe limitations hamper