Final Redline/Strikeout for Revisions to 310 CMR 30.000 – April 2010
[…] (d) The response actions required under 310 CMR 30.099(13) shall, at a minimum, be equivalent to that specified for corrective action in 40 CFR 264.101as adopted at 310 CMR 30.602. Deleted: (July 1, 2005) Utilizing the oversight and public participation procedures specified in 310 CMR Deleted: and amended 30.099(13)(e)1.through 6., the Department will ensure that any such response actions:

* * *

• 310 CMR 30.102(2)(c)2.b.(iv) is modified to correct a typographical error as follows:

(iv) 40 CFR 261.3(a)(2)(iv)(D) is hereby modified to exclude the following Deleted: 2 phrase: “and rinsate from empty containers or from containers that are rendered empty by that rinsing;” and to insert an “and” before “discharges from safety showers…”.

• 310 CMR 30.103 is modified to reflect the exception to the need to use multiple waste codes as follows: