Final Redline/Strikeout for Revisions to 310 CMR 30.000 – April 2010
[…] (d) Additional modifications to the incorporated provisions of 40 CFR 268 are as follows: 1. 40 CFR 268.1(b) is modified to read as follows: Except as specifically provided otherwise in this part, 310 CMR 30.100, or 310 CMR 30.353, the requirements of this part apply to persons who generate or transport hazardous waste and owners and operators of hazardous , storage, and disposal facilities. 2. At 40 CFR 268.1(e)(1), replace “small quantity generators of less than 100 kilograms of non- acute hazardous waste or less than one kilogram of acute hazardous waste per month, as defined in §261.5 of this chapter” with “Very Small Quantity Generators managing waste in compliance with 310 CMR 30.353”. 3. 40 CFR 268.1(f) is modified to read as follows: Universal waste handlers and universal waste transporters managing universal waste in compliance with 310 CMR 30.1000 are exempt from