Case: 1:15-cv-10889 Document #: 94 Filed: 08/17/17 Page 1 of 75 PageID #:1050
[…] Had VTech disclosed the inadequacy and vulnerability of its security practices,

Plaintiffs and members of the Learning Lodge Class either would not have purchased VTech

Products, would have paid substantially less for the Learning Lodge Products, or would have never allowed their PII to be collected and used by VTech for economic gain. In this regard, the value of VTech Products without adequate security protections is substantially lower than the value of similar devices with adequate security protections.

261. VTech also committed unlawful, unfair, and deceptive acts by violating the

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 6501, et seq. and its associated regulations at 16 C.F.R. § 312.1, et seq., which restrict “the collection, use, and/or disclosure of personal information from and about children on the Internet” and require operators of websites and online services directed to children “to establish and maintain reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information collected from children.”