Mercer Review
[…] VI. SURETY BOND AND GUARANTOR ISSUES

A. Discharge of Surety 44 In Armstrong Transfer & Storage Co. v. Mann Construction, Inc., the court of appeals was also faced with a question concerning the

137. Id. 138. Id. 139. Id. O.C.G.A § 44-14-361.1(e) (1982) provides: "In no event shall the aggregate amount of lien set up by Code Section 44-14-361 exceed the contract price of the improvements made or services performed." 140. 219 Ga. App. at 437, 465 S.E.2d at 525. 141. Id., 465 S.E.2d at 526. 142. Id. at 438, 465 S.E.2d at 526. 143. Id.