Mercer Review
[…] These conditions concerned

155. Id. at 367, 460 S.E.2d at 881. O.C.G.A. § 9-9-2(cX8) (1982) provides: (c) This part shall apply to all disputes in which the parties thereto have agreed in writing to arbitrate and shall provide the exclusive means by which agreements to arbitrate disputes can be enforced, except the following, to which this part shall not apply:

... (8) Any sales agreement or loan agreement for the purchase or financing of residential unless the clause agreeing to arbitrate is initialled by all signatories at the time of the execution of the agreement. This exception shall not restrict agreements between or among real estate brokers or agents... 156. 218 Ga. App. at 367, 460 S.E.2d at 881. 157. Id. 158. Id. 159. Id. at 367-68, 460 S.E.2d at 881-82. 160. 220 Ga.