Mercer Review
[…] 73. 218 Ga. App. 426, 461 S.E.2d 902 (1995). 74. Id. at 426, 461 S.E.2d at 902. 75. Id. 76. Id. 77. Id. 78. Id. at 426-27, 461 S.E.2d at 902. 79. Id. at 427, 461 S.E.2d at 902. 80. Id., 461 S.E.2d at 903. 81. Id. at 427-28, 461 S.E.2d at 903. O.C.G.A. § 16-8-15(a) (1982) provides: Any , landscape architect, , contractor, subcontractor, or other person who with intent to defraud shall use the proceeds of any payment made to him on account of improving certain real property for any other purpose than to pay for labor or service performed on or materials furnished by his order for this specific improvement while any amount for which he may be or become liable for such labor, services, or materials remains unpaid, commits a felony .... 82. 218 Ga. App. at 428, 461 S.E.2d at 903. See Johnson v. State, 203 Ga. 147, 150-51, 45 S.E.2d 616, 619-20 (1947); Short & Paulk Supply Co. v. Dykes, 120 Ga. App. 639, 646- 47, 171 S.E.2d 782, 788 (1969). 206 MERCER LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48