DePaul Journal of Health Care Law
[…] If a CAM product is not the subject of an NDA, marketing as an OTC drug does not provide market exclusivity. When a final OTC drug monograph is published for a CAM product, any party may market a product in

investigative new drug. 188. Veregen is also protected under patent. Jayesh Chaudhary, Botanical Drugs: An Emerging Opportunity for Indian Pharma, EXPRESS PHARMA, (Nov., 2007), http://www.expresspharmaonline.com/20071130/cphlindia07.shtml (last visited Jan. 28, 2012). 189. Botanicals may also be available by prescription as medical foods. A medical food, as defined in section 5(b) of the FDA's 1988 Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee (b) (3)) is "a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered entirely under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation." 21 U.S.C. § 360ee(b)(3) (2011). Medical foods are neither drugs nor dietary supplements; they are intended to meet distinctive nutritional requirements of a disease or condition and used under medical supervision (i.e., they require a prescription).