Touro Law Review
[…] Rule

71. FED. R. Civ. P. 40)(2). 72. See Rider v. United States Postal Svc., 862 F.2d 239, 242 (9th Cir. 19SS): Portman v. United States, 674 F.2d 1155, 1158-59 (7th Cir. 1982). 73. FED. R. Civ. P. 4(d)(4) states that "[w]hen the plaintiff files a waiver of service with the court, the action shall proceed, except as provided in paragraph (3), as if a sum- mons and complaint has been served at the time of filing the waiver, and no proof of service shall be required."

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 1996 15 Touro Law Review, Vol. 12 [1996], No. 1, Art. 3

TOURO LAWREVIEW [Vol 12

3 provides that "[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court." 74 Whether or not the statute of limitations will be suspended on the filing of the complaint, however, will depend on whether the ac- tion is one as to which the Supreme Court has the power, pursuant to the Rules Enabling Act,75 to vary the statute of limitations period by a rule of civil