Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 1 of 116
[…] 24 from automatically billing any other customers of any product or automatically shipping

25 any products to customers in the future absent compliance with the statute.

26 SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION

27 Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1693e

28 of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 104 Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 105 of 116

1 392. Plaintiff incorporates all preceding and subsequent paragraphs by reference

2 as if set forth fully herein.

3 393. Plaintiff brings this claim on behalf of the Class.

4 394. 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) provides that a “preauthorized” electronic fund transfer

5 from a consumer’s account may be “authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a

6 copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.”

7 395. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10) provides that the term “preauthorized electronic fund

8 transfer” means “an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at

9 substantially regular intervals.”

10 396. Section 1005.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b), provides that