Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 1 of 116
[…] 28 of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 104 Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 105 of 116

1 392. Plaintiff incorporates all preceding and subsequent paragraphs by reference

2 as if set forth fully herein.

3 393. Plaintiff brings this claim on behalf of the Class.

4 394. 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) provides that a “preauthorized” electronic fund transfer

5 from a consumer’s account may be “authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a

6 copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.”

7 395. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(10) provides that the term “preauthorized electronic fund

8 transfer” means “an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at

9 substantially regular intervals.”

10 396. Section 1005.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b), provides that

11 “[p]reauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer’s account may be authorized

12 only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer.