Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 1 of 116
[…] 11 Code § 1343.

12 312. Pursuant to 18 U.S. Code § 1343, “[w]hoever, having devised or intending to

13 devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of

14 false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be

15 transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign

16 commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing

17 such scheme or artifice” is in violation of the statute.

18 313. Pursuant to 18 U.S. Code § 1349, “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to

19 commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those

20 prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or

21 conspiracy.”

22 314. The Defendants here conspired to commit wire fraud and to receive money

23 obtained from wire fraud in violation of federal law.

24 315. The Defendants transmitted written communications by means of wire as