Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 1 of 116
[…] 21 other than food, that is used or intended to affect the structure or any function of the body

22 of human beings or any other animal.” The Defendants’ products are drugs under this

23 definition because they are not food and because they are intended to affect the structure

24 or function of the eyelash and its hair cells, and claim to affect such structure or function.

25 339. The Defendants’ products also constitute new drugs under the Sherman

26 Food, Drug, & Cosmetic Law. Pursuant to Cal. Health & Safety Code § 109980, a “new

27 drug” includes “[a]ny drug the composition of which is such that the drug is not generally

28 recognized, among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 93 Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 94 of 116

1 safety and effectiveness of drugs, as safe and effective for use under the conditions

2 prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling or advertising thereof,” or one that

3 “has become so recognized, but that has not, otherwise than in the investigations, been

4 used to a material extent or for a material time under the conditions.” The Defendants’

5 products are not generally recognized among experts as being safe and effective for the