Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 1 of 116
[…] 2 bank fraud and conspired to commit multiple counts of bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.

3 Code § 1344.

4 306. Pursuant to 18 U.S. Code § 1344, “[w]hoever knowingly executes, or

5 attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to

6 obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or

7 under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent

8 pretenses, representations, or promises” is in violation of the statute.

9 307. Pursuant to 18 U.S. Code § 1349, “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to

10 commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those

11 prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or

12 conspiracy.”

13 308. The Defendants here conspired to commit bank fraud and to receive money

14 obtained from bank fraud in violation of federal law.

15 309. The money obtained by the Defendants through the