Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 1 of 116
[…] 7 or purchasing agreement is fulfilled and in visual proximity… to the request for consent

8 to the offer.”

9 384. Pursuant to California Business and Professions Code section 17602(a)(1), if

10 an automatic renewal offer “also includes a free gift or trial, the offer shall include a clear

11 and conspicuous explanation of the price that will be charged after the trial ends or the

12 manner in which the subscription or purchasing agreement pricing will change upon

13 conclusion of the trial.”

14 385. Pursuant to California Business and Professions Code section 17601(c),

15 “‘Clear and conspicuous’ or ‘clearly and conspicuously’ means in larger type than the

16 surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same

17 size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in a

18 manner that clearly calls attention to the language.”

19 386. Pursuant to California Business and Professions Code section 17602(a)(2), it

20 is unlawful for a business to “[c]harge the consumer’s credit or debit card, or the

21 consumer’s account with a third party, for an automatic renewal or continuous service