Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 1 of 116
[…] 20 issue and pay more for those products than they were worth in the absence of statutory

21 compliance.

22 355. Defendants’ actions with respect to its products as described above are in

23 violation of 21 U.S.C. § 301, et seq. and thus constitute unlawful business acts or

24 practices under the UCL.

25 Unlawful Violations of the

26 Federal Trade Commission Act

27 15 U.S.C. § 41, et seq.

28

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 97 Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 98 of 116

1 356. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), “[u]nfair methods of competition in or

2 affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce,

3 are hereby declared unlawful.”

4 357. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 52(a), “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person,

5 partnership, or corporation to disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false

6 advertisement—(1) By United States mails, or in or having an effect upon commerce, by

7 any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly

8 the purchase of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics; or (2) By any means, for the

9 purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase in or

10 having an effect upon commerce, of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics.”

11 358. Defendant’s products are both drugs and cosmetics.

12 359. As described throughout this Complaint and in the First, Second, and Third

13 Causes of Action, Defendants engaged in unfair methods of competition in or affecting