Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 1 of 116
[…] 18 or agreement to sell or provide any goods or services, a provision under which the

19 customer's silence or failure to take an affirmative action to reject goods or services or to

20 cancel the agreement is interpreted by the seller as acceptance of the offer.”

21 371. Defendants utilize negative option features on their websites, offers, and

22 agreements to sell their products because they purport to sign consumers up for a “free

23 trial,” and then interpret that as acceptance of a paid subscription if the consumer does

24 not cancel shortly thereafter.

25 372. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 8403, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to

26 charge or attempt to charge any consumer for any goods or services sold in a transaction

27 effected on the Internet through a negative option feature (as defined in the Federal Trade

28 Commission’s Telemarketing Sales Rule in part 310 of title 16, Code of Federal

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 100 Case 4:20-cv-00761-KAW Document 1 Filed 02/01/20 Page 101 of 116

1 Regulations), unless the person—(1) provides text that clearly and conspicuously

2 discloses all material terms of the transaction before obtaining the consumer’s billing

3 information; (2) obtains a consumer’s express informed consent before charging the

4 consumer’s credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account for products

5 or services through such transaction; and (3) provides simple mechanisms for a consumer

6 to stop recurring charges from being placed on the consumer’s credit card, debit card,

7 bank account, or other financial account.”

8 373. Defendants failed to follow any of these requirements, and in fact made it as

9 difficult as possible to cancel the subscription, as described herein.

10 374. Defendants’ actions with respect to its products as described above are in