Case 1:15-cv-07624 Document 1 Filed 09/28/15 Page 1 of 37
[…] N.Y. Alco.
Bev. Cont. Law § 106(6-c)(a). Every major sports and entertainment venue in New York holds a retail liquor license, including MSG, the Barclays Center, HSBC Arena, among many others. So, too, do most small venues. Thus, the 2001 Liquor Law effectively bans
35 Case 1:15-cv-07624 Document 1 Filed 09/28/15 Page 36 of 37
combative sports from being performed in nearly every venue in New York.
189. The 2001 Liquor Law’s blanket prohibition on retail licensees hosting
combative sport matches and exhibitions contains the same exception as the CSL. See id. §
106(6-c)(b) (“The prohibition contained in paragraph (a) . . . however, shall not be applied to
any professional match or exhibition which consists of boxing, sparring, wrestling, or martial
arts and which is excepted from the definition of the term ‘combative sport’ contained in [the
CSL]”).
190. That exception—which explicitly references and incorporates the CSL—is
unconstitutionally vague as applied to the UFC. Because the 2001 Liquor Law references
and incorporates the unconstitutionally vague portions of the CSL, it is unconstitutionally