Case 1:15-cv-07624 Document 1 Filed 09/28/15 Page 1 of 37
[…] The Liquor Law incorporates provisions of §8905-a by reference. N.Y. Alco. Bev.
Cont. §106(6-c).
168. Thus, the vagueness of the Liquor Law follows from the vagueness of the
CSL and its interpretation by the NYSAC.
31 Case 1:15-cv-07624 Document 1 Filed 09/28/15 Page 32 of 37
169. Section (a) of the Liquor Law provides that holders of liquor licenses cannot allow an event on their premises in which “contestants deliver or are not forbidden by the applicable rules thereof from delivering kicks, punches or blows of any kind to the body of an opponent or opponents.” N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. §106(6-c)(a).
170. The prohibition in (a) applies “whether or not the event consists of a professional match or exhibition, and whether or not the event … is done for compensation.”
Id.
171. Section (b) of the Liquor Law provides an exception to the broad prohibition in Section (a) for any “professional match or exhibition which consists of boxing, sparring, wrestling or martial arts and which is excepted from” §8905-a. N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont.