HOUSE RECORD Second Year of the 164th General Court Calendar and Journal of the 2016 Session State of Web Site Address: www.gencourt.state.nh.us
[…] In our statewide utility property tax, each regulated utility business is assessed as a whole by the income and expense method, which calculates all assets according to business accounting; buildings, transfer stations, poles and conduits among them; and assigns property value accord- ing to the firm’s net profit. When the Legislature decided to let the municipalities tax telephone poles, it left in place in RSA 72:8-a this stricture: “The valuation of such property shall be based on its value as real estate.” This bill and both majority and minority amendments comply. Real estate value is based on market value, the useful value left in the building or land. Poles last between 50-75 years on average in our state.